Higglety Pigglety Pop! or There Must Be More to Life - Building the Sets

Higglety Pigglety Pop! or There Must Be More to Life - Building the Sets

Once Jennie had everything. The terrier had two food bowls, two pillows, and for cold weather, a red wool sweater. She even had a master who loved her. But Jennie didn't care. In the middle of the night she packed everything she had in a black leather bag with gold buckles and looked out of her favourite window for the last time...

Higglety Pigglety Pop! or There Must Be More to Life follows Jennie's suspenseful and unexpectedly moving journey to gain new experiences and realize her dream of becoming the star of the World Mother Goose Theatre.

The National Film Board of Canada and Warner Home Video present this live-action/animated adaptation of Maurice Sendak's book from filmmakers Chris Lavis and Maciek Szczerbowski (Oscar® nominee and Genie Award winner for Madame Tutli-Putli), featuring the voices of Meryl Streep and Forest Whitaker.

Pedagogical evaluations and study guides are only available to CAMPUS subscribers.

CAMPUS

Features designed specifically for teachers. Learn more

Already subscribed? Sign in

Embed this code on your site

Video player width

by (( height )) Reset
Credits
  • adaptation
    Chris Lavis
    Maciek Szczerbowski
  • director
    Chris Lavis
    Maciek Szczerbowski
  • based on the book
    Maurice Sendak
  • producer
    Spike Jonze
    Vincent Landay
    Marcy Page
  • line producer
    Nicolas Fonseca
  • executive producer
    David Verrall
    Marc Côté
  • director of photography
    Stephanie Weber Biron
  • visual effects supervisor
    Peter Bas
    Sylvain Théroux
  • art direction
    Brigitte Henry
  • miniatures photography
    Brigitte Henry
  • production design
    Nikki Woolsey
  • music design
    Jean-Frédéric Messier
  • sound design
    Jean-Frédéric Messier
  • puppets
    Vicki Veenstra
    Texa FX Group
  • costume design
    Yso
  • voice
    Meryl Streep
    Spike Jonze
    Alain Goulem
    Al Tuck
    Audrée Juteau
    Jackie Burroughs
    Forest Whitaker
  • puppeteer
    Marcelle Hudon
    Clea Minaker
    Jamie Shannon
  • puppeteer - assistant
    Jonathan McCurley
    Vicki Veenstra
    Graham Soul
    Salim Hammad
  • on-screen actor
    Sébastien René
    Audrée Juteau
    Nathalie Claude
  • editing
    Chris Lavis
    Maciek Szczerbowski
  • visual design
    Chris Lavis
    Maciek Szczerbowski
  • 1st assistant camera
    Ina Lopez
    Martine Leclerc
    Olivier Biron
    Denis Fortier
    Chantal Vary
  • 2nd assistant camera
    Mathieu Poirier
  • digital image technician
    Olivier Biron
  • gaffer
    Christophe Pommies
    Maxime Robert-Lachaîne
    Alexis Vallée-Charest
    Jean-François LeGentil
    Daniel Schwartzberg
    Nicolas Tardif
  • key grip
    Christian Mouzard
    Joël Poisson
    Guillaume Canniccioni
    Claude Lamontagne
    Mathieu Lefrançois-Gauvreau
  • video assist
    Pierre-Luc Boucher
    Lawrence Lafetière
    Emory Murchison
  • technical intern
    Howie Pun
    Mirek Tremblay-Hamet
  • stop motion animation
    Pierre M. Trudeau
  • miniature crew
    Patrick David
    Peter Bas
    Maxime Robert-Lachaîne
  • specialty miniature lights
    Mouna Andraos
  • specialty miniature lights - assistant
    Nathalie Speter
  • props master
    Jonathan McCurley
  • set builder
    Nadia Moss
    Jonathan McCurley
    Marie-Luise Anselgruber
    Nancy Belzile
    Fanny Berthiaume
    Kim Billing
    Lisa-Nathalie Côté
    Eva Cvijanovic
    Étienne Gravrand
    Virpi Marjaana Kettunen
    Frédéric Lavoie
    Anastasia Schneider
  • prop builder
    Nadia Moss
    Jonathan McCurley
    Marie-Luise Anselgruber
    Nancy Belzile
    Fanny Berthiaume
    Kim Billing
    Lisa-Nathalie Côté
    Eva Cvijanovic
    Étienne Gravrand
    Virpi Marjaana Kettunen
    Frédéric Lavoie
    Anastasia Schneider
  • art department intern
    Myriam Elda Arsenault
    Dominique Côté
    Christopher Diaz
    Éléonore Goldberg
    Eric Kaplin
    Nils Ailu Utsi
    Christina Vincelli
  • carpenter
    Guillaume Chouinard
    Geoff Levine
  • additional carpentry
    Luc Bonin
    Frédéric Lavoie
  • choreography
    Nathalie Claude
  • makeup
    Joan-Patricia Parris
  • assistant makeup
    Sacha Deslandes
  • special effects makeup
    CJ Goldman
  • moldmaking
    Jonathan Lavallée
  • makeup application
    Jonathan Lavallée
  • additional makeup application
    Caroline Aquin
  • prosthetics
    Texa FX Group
  • coordinator
    Olivier Xavier
  • shop supervisor
    Serge Lavigueur
  • sculptor
    Eric Thivièrge
  • shop assistant
    Frederic Hacher
    Jean-Sébastien Côté
  • puppet maker
    Clea Minaker
  • additional puppet building
    Camille McMillan
    Sylvain Racine
    Erik H. Goulet
  • horse armature
    Mike Emiglio
  • production consultant
    Benoît Beaulieu
  • assistant editor
    Pierre-Luc Boucher
    Caroline de Koninck
  • production assistant
    Eric Vanzin-Lagarde
    Eric Digras
  • production intern
    Catherine Vincelli
  • digital imaging consultation
    Susan Gourley
    Paul Kroitor
    Pierre Plouffe
  • technical coordination
    Steve Hallé
    Julie Laperrière
  • dialogue editing
    Olivier Rivard
  • sound editing
    Olivier Rivard
  • additional dialogue editing
    Michael Dart Wadsworth
  • additional sound design
    Cédric Marin
  • foley
    Simon Meilleur
  • musician
    Guillaume Bourque
    Isabelle Bozzini
    Stéphanie Bozzini
    Nicolas Caloia
    Fabrice Marandola
    Clemens Merkel
  • foley recording
    Geoffrey Mitchell
    Pierre Yves Drapeau
    Sylvain Brassard
    Brian Gallagher
    Bobby Johanson
    Wade Barnett
  • voice recording
    Geoffrey Mitchell
    Pierre Yves Drapeau
    Sylvain Brassard
    Brian Gallagher
    Bobby Johanson
    Wade Barnett
  • music recording
    Pierre Messier
    René Pierre T. Guérin
  • re-recording
    Jean Paul Vialard
    Luc Léger
  • online editing
    Denis Pilon
  • titles
    Gaspard Gaudreau
  • administration
    Gisèle Guilbault
  • production coordination
    Marie-Christine Nadon
    Alison Darcy Podbrey
    Rosalina Di Sario
    Sophie Dupuis
    Sophie Cloutier
    Nicole Lagarde
  • production accountant
    Serge Alary
  • legal
    Stéphane L'Écuyer
    Jean-Claude Wasik
  • post-production
    Fake Studio
  • visual effects
    Fake Studio
  • visual effects producer
    Audrey Boivin
    Barbara Marshall
    John Howard
  • post-production supervisor
    Alexis Cadorette
  • post-production co-ordinator
    Véronique Morency
    Jeanne-Elyse Prévost
  • editorial assistant editor
    Martin Pensa
    Guillaume Poulin
  • on-line conform operator
    Stephanie Broussaud
  • digital compositor
    Daniel Coupal
    Vincent Dudouet
    Andrei Gheorghiu
    Alex Jadfard
    Mathieu Jolicoeur
    Yong Kyun Kim
    Jean-Philippe Lucas
    Stéphane Morali
    Pete O'Connell
    Martin Pensa
    Théodore Prapas
    Sylvain Théroux
    Nathalie Tremblay
    Patrick David
    Caroline de Koninck
  • additional visual effects
    Encore Visual Effects
  • lead artist
    Brian McIntyre
  • visual effects artist
    Changsoo Eun
    Stephan Fleet
    Dan Lopez
    Bob Minshall
    Leon Nowlin
    Ahren Thomas
    Alfredo Tognetti

  • thebonnet

    love this film!

    thebonnet, 12 Dec 2016