Heaven on Earth

Heaven on Earth

| 1 h 45 min
campus

In Heaven on Earth, acclaimed director Deepa Mehta highlights the isolation and disappointment faced by a family of Punjabi immigrants to Canada. When Chand leaves her family and community behind in India to marry a man she's never met in Brampton, Ontario, she finds herself at the mercy of his temper and her mother-in-law's controlling behaviour.

After a magic root fails to transform her husband into a kind and loving man, Chand takes refuge in a familiar Indian folk tale featuring a King Cobra.

Pedagogical evaluations and study guides are only available to CAMPUS subscribers.

CAMPUS

Features designed specifically for teachers. Learn more

Already subscribed? Sign in

Embed this code on your site

Video player width

by (( height )) Reset
Credits
  • cast
    Preity Zinta
    Gick Grewal
    Vansh Bhardwaj
    Geetika Sharma
    Orville Maciel
    Ramanjit Kaur
    Balinder Johal
    Rajinder Singh Cheema
    Gourrav Sihan
    Ramona Omidvar-Khullar
    Balwinder Singh Chana
    Rodny Ahluwalia
    Yanna McIntosh
    Indiana Jagait
    Dilbagh Dhaliwal
    Shainu Bala
    Dolly Malkiat
    Soni Soni
  • writer
    Deepa Mehta
  • director
    Deepa Mehta
  • producer
    David Hamilton
  • director of photography
    Giles Nuttgens
  • production designer
    Dilip Mehta
  • editor
    Colin Monie
  • music score
    Mychael Danna
  • sound recordist
    Sylvain Arseneault
  • costume designer
    Rashmi Varma
  • co-producer
    Anita Lee
    Mehernaz Lentin
  • executive producer
    Ravi Chopra
    David Hamilton
    Silva Basmajian
    Deepa Mehta
    Sanjay Bhuttiani
  • line producer
    Stephen Traynor
  • production manager
    Stephen Traynor
  • 1st assistant director
    David McAree
    Siddhartha Luther
  • 2nd assistant director
    Lorin Raine
    Ananya Rane
  • associate producer
    Richard Blonski
    Swapna David
  • Punjabi dialogue
    Surjit Singh Patar
  • art director
    Bill Layton
  • first assistant art director
    Jerry Nicolaou
  • script supervisor
    Winnifred Jong
  • workshop director
    Neelam Mansingh Chowdhry
  • additional music
    Amritha Fernandes Bakshi
  • 3rd assistant director
    David C. Malcolm
  • trainee assistant director
    Divya D'Souza
  • production accountant
    Doug Gillespie
    Lalit Jain
  • first assistant accountant
    Susan Bassett
  • production coordinator
    Alice Wickwire Foster
    Norma Mendoza
    Chandni Kumar
  • assistant production coordinator
    Greg Denny
  • office production assistant
    Graham Rogers
  • first assistant camera trainee
    Yvonne Collins
  • 2nd assistant camera
    Beth Nobes
  • 3rd assistant camera
    David Rumley
  • camera trainee
    Michael Battistone
  • playback operator
    James Tamblyn
  • B camera - 1st assistant camera
    Cylvan Desrouleux
  • B camera - 2nd assistant camera
    Courtney Graham
  • daily camera trainee
    Robyn Clarke
  • daily loader
    Robyn Clarke
    David Rumley
  • stills photographer
    Dusty Mancinelli
  • casting director
    Marsha Chesley
  • extras casting director
    Rakhi Mutta
    Jane Rogers Casting
    Edney Hendrickson
    Lara McMahon
  • assistant costume designer
    Brenda Broer
  • set supervisor
    Jennifer Buck
  • truck coordinator
    Trish Nicholson
  • daily wardrobe
    Liz Walter
    Paul Breckenridge
    Adrienne Trent
    Sarah Moodie
    Anne Peiponen
  • gaffer
    Terry Banting
    Mulchand Dedhia
  • best boy electric
    Chad Edwards
  • electric
    John Docouto
    Bill Docouto
  • daily electric
    Greg Burns
    Felicia Sims
    Paul Diaz
    Randy Brown
    Mike Aerid
    Kelly Richardson
    Ralph Swaby
  • generator operator
    Mike Gowland
  • key grip
    Harper Forbes
  • best boy grip
    Joe McCormack
  • dolly grip
    Jonny Wersta
    Ravi Shankar
  • grip
    Todd Moores
    Shem Greg
    Chris Schillinger
    Maruti
  • daily grip
    Chris Monk
    Rob Lopes
    John McGinley
    Robert Haid
    John Tennant
    James Grant
    Ram Yogendran
  • key makeup
    Ava Stone
  • assistant makeup
    Quinn Mathews
  • key hair stylist
    Zinka Shankland
  • assistant hair
    Peggy Kyriakidou
  • daily hair
    James O'Reilly
    Carmella Dos Santos
  • daily makeup
    Suzanne Benoit
  • bridal makeup
    Kavita Suri
  • director's assistant
    Dusty Mancinelli
    Tenzin Chogkyi
    Kabir Singh
  • producer's assistant
    Vivian Hanwell
  • assistant to production designer
    Aman Sandhu
  • assistant
    Prasad Rao
  • cast assistant
    Rohan Bader
  • set decorator
    Jim Lambie
  • lead dresser
    Christopher Galea
  • set buyer
    Rob Hepburn
  • set dresser
    Norm Ouzounis
    Mike Gibbs
  • chief painter
    Zane Griffin
  • on-set dresser
    Stephen MacDougall
  • daily set decorator
    Norm Ouzounis
    David Herchenrader
    Matt Love
    Jamie Fleming
    Rob Manooch
  • construction co-ordinator
    Dwight Doerksen
  • head carpenter
    Ed Doerksen
  • assistant head carpenter
    Bill Williamson
  • key scenic
    Jack McCullough
  • head painter
    Rob Taylor
  • location manager
    Eardley Wilmot
    Darshan Aulakh
  • assistant location manager
    Kyle O'Connor
    Catherine Crawford
  • community liaison
    Rakhi Mutta
  • location production assistant
    Paul Callaghan
    Igor Zambelli
  • property master
    Craig Grant
  • assistant props
    Tanya Lemke
    Ashu Sharma
    Vijay Kumar
  • daily props
    Andrew Daley
  • boom operator
    Eric Putzer
    Anil D'Mello
  • daily second boom
    Nick Marian
  • daily production assistant
    Christen Reynolds
    Chris Ross
    Greg Edmunds
    Gerrod Schully
  • stunt coordinator
    Alison Reid
    Bryan Renfro
  • special effects coordinator
    Derek Liscoumb
  • snake wrangler
    Tiger Paw Exotics
  • snake handler
    Tim Height
  • education liaison
    Laurel Bresnahan
  • tutor
    Ronald Zack
  • transport coordinator
    Mike Curran
    Anant Singh
  • transport captain
    Stephen "Sparky" Car
  • head driver
    Steve Lambert
  • driver
    Steve Warren
    Larry Greer
    Steve May
    Jim Ryder
  • honey wagon
    Brian Jennison
  • craft service
    Stargrazing
  • set server
    Chris Taggart
  • daily craft
    Rhona Kellman
    Kim Webber
    Daniella Garen
    Stacey Palin
    Shauna Jones
  • caterer
    By David's
    Zara's Gourmet Kitchen
  • security
    James Brownlee
  • camera car
    Bill Hung
  • camera car operator
    William Hong
  • helium balloon operator
    Zach West
  • stand-in
    Baljeet Samra
    Rick Garcia
    Amandeep Malik
    Kashif Kahn
    Angelo Aviles
    Janice Edwards
  • daily medic
    Sean Carney
  • post-production supervisor
    Mark Wilson
    Gregor Hutchison
  • unit production manager
    Alok Kapur
  • locations
    Kabir Singh
  • focus puller
    N. Reddy
  • 2nd assistant A camera
    Anil Devaiya
  • camera attendant
    Santosh Ojha
    Sudharshan Chinoy
    Vinod Singh
  • best boy
    Hetal Dedhia
  • wardrobe supervisor
    Narinder Singh
  • hairstylist
    Leera D'Souza
  • ADR recording
    Rafiq Shaikh
    B.R. Film Studios
  • 1st assistant film editor
    Diane Brunjes
  • assistant film editor
    Bijessh Dutta
  • assistant post-production supervisor
    Lorraine Samuel
  • picture post-production
    Cine-Byte Digital Inc.
  • senior supervisor
    Alan Bak
  • DI editor
    Tom Bak
  • DI producer
    Rick Hannigan
  • digital colourist
    Drake Conrad
  • technical supervisor
    Jeff Baker
  • scanning
    Paul Mantler
    Felix Heeb
  • recording on film
    Paul Mantler
    Felix Heeb
  • opticals
    Chris Ross
  • audio post-production
    Urban Post Production Inc.
  • supervising sound Fx editor
    Mark Gringas
  • supervising dialogue editor
    Geoff Raffin
  • assistant sound editor
    Jimmy Robb
  • sound assistant
    Josh Machado
  • ADR recordist
    Rudy Michael
    Stacy Coutts
  • foley artist
    Tim O'Connell
  • supervising re-recording mixer
    Daniel Pellerin
  • re-recording mixer
    Jan Rudy
  • studio assistant
    Chris Guglick
  • mixing facility
    Theatre D Digital
    Regent Royal
  • Dolby sound consultant
    Thomas Kodros
  • digital visual effects
    Rocket Science VFX
    Tom Turnbull
    Anthony Patterson
  • production office assistant
    Lina Rodriguez
    Catherine Howe